ADB and AIIB: Review Mission on ongoing joint projects in the railway sector
A delegation of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) is visiting Uzbekistan these days. The objects of the current mission will be the railway sector, its achievements and the prospect of development in the key of bilateral cooperation.
A meeting with the delegation was held in the joint-stock company Uzbekiston Temir Yullari. At the negotiations with the participation of acting. Chairman H. Khasilov discussed ongoing joint projects, long-term plans for the development and expansion of opportunities for the railway sector in Uzbekistan. Particular emphasis was placed on the ongoing transformation process, the factors for the future development of Uzbekistan’s railways.
The guests highly appreciated the level of preparation and implementation of ADB projects in the railway sector. In particular, the implementation of projects for the electrification of the Bukhara-Urgench-Khiva and Angren-Pap-Kokand-Andijan railway lines was noted.
During the visit, in order to get acquainted with the current infrastructure projects, which are being implemented with the support of the Asian Development Bank, the delegation plans to visit the Angren-Pap-Kokand-Andijan, Bukhara-Urgench-Khiva railway lines.
It should be noted that the delegation of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is also expected to arrive these days. The agenda of the visit together with the ADB delegation includes a visit to the Bukhara-Urgench-Khiva railway line, the project of which also provides for investments from this bank.