Date of assignment: 08.01.2023
Date of update: 08.10.2023
Ссылка на сайт:
100096, O’zbekiston Respublikasi, Toshkent shahri, Muqimiy ko’chasi, 43-uy
Joint Stock Commercial Bank “Agrobank” is the largest bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan, with an extensive network of branches throughout the country, including Karakalpak Republican control and 12 regional offices, 183 branches and 301 mini-banks, 251 special cash offices and 188 money transfer offices.
Today, more than nine thousand experts of the bank provide high quality services to over 300 thousand businesses and more than 3 million individuals.
“Agrobank” in their work focuses on the financing of the real economy, attracting banking turnover surplus funds of the population, increasing the branch network and customer base, increase services, compliance with established basic parameters of the business plan and budget of the bank.
It should be noted, that “Agrobank” as one of the largest commercial banks in the republic, which has great potential for development, making a significant contribution to the overall development of the real sector of the economy and especially of agricultural production.
Today we can say that the process of fundamental reform of agriculture as a priority sector of the economy, according to the market conditions, successfully completed. Based on cooperative farms were gradually established farmers with legal status, effectively leading independent activity. V implementation of these fundamental changes in agriculture have considerable merit “Agrobank”, is the main financial support of the agricultural sector of the country.
In 2010, the Islamic Association for Development of the private sector has a credit line in the amount of five million dollars. With the participation of the Asian Development Bank in the framework of the project “Development of small and micro-credit, II stage” mastered invested 20 million U.S. dollars.
It is important to emphasize that the already implemented major projects demonstrate the high authority of the bank in the international arena. The facts there are other reasons. The fact that “Agrobank” included in a program to support trade finance Asian Development Bank. They signed an agreement on revolving credit.
In order to develop a small business bank credit lines drawn KfW, EBRD, ADB, China Eximbank, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD)
International operations “Agrobank” made through correspondent accounts of 23 banks abroad and within the country.
Also, a member of “Agrobank” Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication SWIFT community
Implemented measures to ensure that a principal member of the international payment system “VISA International”, in turn, made it possible to organize the processing center and organize the work to ensure the issue on the chip plastic cards. All these achievements of the collective OJSCB “Agrobank” once again demonstrated its strengthening ties with international financial institutions. As an example, the last in June 2010 in Tashkent with OJSCB “Agrobank” 17th meeting and 58th meeting of the Executive Committee of the General Assembly of the Association of crediting rural and agricultural Asia-Pacific region (APRACA) in this event a conference on credit risk management in agricultural lending. According to the decision of the General Assembly for the period from 2010 to 2012 OJSCB “Agrobank” appointed chairman APRACA that underscores the high authority of the bank in the international arena.