• Enhancing investment activity of banks on modernization, technical and technological re-equipment of enterprises
• Further development of cashless payment system with utilization of plastic cards and encouraging their holders
• Improving the training and retraining of banking and financial system specialists
To carry out its functions the Association works with the Central Bank, government bodies, participates in developing drafts of laws and takes part in realizing government programs on reforming and developing the banking system, which testifies the trust of society and state support of the activities of the Association. Over the years, the Association took a number of steps to improve the activities of the Association itself and its infrastructure. The Association established a number of companies offering totally new services to commercial banks and branches of the Association were opened in regions of the country, which offer services to regional branches of commercial banks. All activities of the Association are directed at ensuring fair competition among banks and fortifying the trust of people of Uzbekistan towards banks, strengthening the position of commercial banks in the financial market of Uzbekistan, increasing their financial stability and level of capitalization that will further stimulate progressive development of the economy of the country as a whole.