Official date of establishment of the Inter-bank insurance company “Ishonch” is August 16, 1996.
IIC “Ishonch” is the first insurance company in Uzbekistan possessing the license right to conduct insurance operations in all directions of insurance activity.
Conception of developing the company comes out of the necessity of establishing a trustable mechanism of protecting commercial banks of the republic from internal and external risks.
Authorized capital of the Company in January 1, 2013 was 4.85 billion sums.
The main shareholders of the Company are:
• Uzbekistan Banking Association;
• OJSCB "Uzpromstroybank";
• Insurance JSC “ALSKOM”.
Progress of the Company is provided with constant research on the needs of the banking sector of the economy and the real embodiment of the needs identified in the insurance products.
Volume collection of insurance premiums, compared with 2011 increased 1.44 times and for the year 2012 amounted to 3 458.5 million sums.
In the year 2012 rating agency "Ahbоr-Reyting" Company has been confirmed by the rating on the national scale to pay "UZA", such as the high capacity to pay.
Positive economic result that banks receive from cooperation with IIC “IShONCh”, lays the foundation constant mutually beneficial relationship for many years. In recognition of the high quality insurance products, a growing number of partners and clients of the Company.
In terms of strategic interaction, the most important for the company remain strong ties with progressive financial institutions and abroad. Politics reinsurance operations is realized by strengthening existing partnerships with major reinsurance brokers peace HSBC Brokers Insurance Ltd., Alehander Forbes Risk Servis Co. UK.LTD and leading Russian insurers "Ingosstrakh" (Russia), "ROSNO". The presence of these partnerships provides the ability to place the Company's risks anywhere in the world on an unlimited amount.
The Company also recognizes the importance of cooperation with domestic insurance companies in the allocation of risks and working closely with companies such as "Uzbekinvest” and “Transinsurance”.
Mutually beneficial business - due to financial institutions provide the Company to confidently implement their reinsurance risk in internationally recognized reinsurance companies and encourages companies to approach the high standards of business conduct.
The main clients of IIC “IShONCh” are:
• commercial banks;
• foreign and joint enterprises of the real sector of economy ;
• Small business and private entrepreneurship.
Strategic directions of activities of “Ishonch” are creating long-term relationships with commercial banks and enterprises and organizations of the real and small sector of economy, solving problems of complex insurance servicing.
Range of insurance services provided by the Company reflects the priorities of economic development and includes the following areas of insurance:
• Comprehensive insurance and banking Bank (bankers blanket bond);
• Comprehensive property insurance;
• Comprehensive insurance against accidents;
• Comprehensive insurance of land vehicles - motor insurance;
• Mortgage insurance;
• Cargo insurance;
• Plastic card insurance, life and health of their owners;
• Insurance of construction risks;
• Insurance of leasing;
• Professional Liability Insurance;
• Insurance athletes.
Including the company provides services in the following compulsory insurance:
• Compulsory insurance of civil liability of the employer;
• Compulsory insurance of civil liability of vehicle owners;
• Compulsory insurance of civil liability for damage to life, health and (or) property.